Home
Up
Wheeling Park Duals

02-03 Tournaments

 

Last Updated 2-10-03

         

Beaver Local 12th place

http://www.baumspage.com/medina/

 

Oak Glen still on a roll!

click on link

http://www.wpial.com/scoreboard/mat/reg03/montour.htm

 

JV OVAC

The Junior Varsity O.V.A.C. Tournament was help today at East Liverpool High School. Complete results can be seen on the best site on the web for East Liverpool sports.

Thanks Jim Savage

http://www.pottersportsonline.com/index1.html

 

 

Brooke Classic

 First of all the Brooke Classic was held at Oak Glen's High School (Brooke's gym is being renovated). It was weird seeing the Brooke Classic at Oak Glen but it turned out well. Not that big of a crowd showed up to watch this version of the Brooke Classic. I was glad to see the OVAC teams towards the top of the team stands.   

    Team Standings

    Cannon-McMillian (PA) 369, Brooke (WV) 364,Oak Glen (WV) 345,East Liverpool (OH) 246, East Fairmont (WV) 238, Shaler (PA) 225, West Green (PA) 140,Bethlehem Center (PA) 115, Fairmont Senior (WV) 86, Washington (PA) 64

    As stated earlier in the season Brooke is a team to watch! They had 8 placers, 3 of which were champions, 4 seconds and 1 fourth. They placed ahead of Oak Glen as a team which is also an accomplishment. They did have some scoring from their upper weights which lifted the team score.

    Oak Glen opened the season and was rolling right along until the final 2 rounds, where I saw them fall off a little bit ( it is hard to open the season at the Brooke Classic). Oak Glen is plagued with a few injures already. Sophomore 125 pounder Brennon Chambers is done for the year with a shoulder injury (it happened in football), and also at the tournament Tim Cashdollar went down with an injury. The Bears have a solid team again don't worry coach Shaw will have them ready for their next test!

    East Liverpool had an excellent tournament placing 4th as a team and with out 4 wrestlers due to injuries. The Potters had 3 champions, and 1 second, and 1 third. The 2 Walkers showed great improvement at this tournament.

Correction at 171 Chris Green wins in OT

1st -2nd Place

103    Anthony Duffield (EL) used a ref.crit. of Jarrod Shaw  (Brk)           I guess there is not much room for error at 103.

112    Rocky Stoneking (CM) tf Stewie Guthrie (WG) 17-1

119    Toby Seger (S) md Matt Smith (Brk) 11-3

125    Jon McFarland (Brk) D Andrew Mousetis (Wash) 4-1

130    Mike Durbin (Brk) fall Jessie Mahan ( OG) 3:44 Mahan looked very strong until his final match with Durbin.

135    Braden Shaw (Brk, MVP of the tour.) fall John Walker (EL) 1:08    

140    Bill Crothers (CM) d David Durbin (Brk) 5-2 Durbin hurt his arm the match before or I believe he would have won this match.

145    Steve Flowers (OG) md Dana Davis (Brk) 12-2 I don't know where Davis came from but I like his style. He has great hips and can get out of tough situations.

152    Taylor Letters (S) d Phil Bliss (Brk) 6-2 Bliss had a very tough finals, Letters has 122-15 high school record and has placed in the states twice (2nd, 7th).

160    Albert Miles (CM) d Mickey Moran (SA) 3-2

171    Chris Green (EL) fall Blane Mayle (EF) 6:53 OT All of Green's matches are close, but he wins!

189    Ben Geary (EF) d. Jordan Sweany (BC) 7-2

215    Josh Stansbury (EL) fall Brandon Geary (EF) 1:01 Stansbury looked dominating through out the tournament, Whitehill was in his match with Stans though.

275    Mike Powell (CM) d Patrick McGillian (OG) 2-0

 

3rd -4th Place

103    Bowman (CM) md Miller (OG) 8-0

112    Walker (EL) d Greiner (Brk) 5-3 Both of these wrestlers are moving up the ranks.

119    Scott (CM) d Beck (BC)

125    Cole (CM) fall Wright (OG) 3:18

130    Haddix (EF) d Ford (FS) 5-3

135    McIntoish (OG) d Johnston (CM) 7-5

140    Whittington (OG) fall Wilson (WG) :44

145    Ellis (CM) d Barnes (EF) 9-6

152    Deliere (CM) d Wharton (OG) 9-3

160    Railing (OG) md Noechel (EF) 11-3

171    Loughran (B) ind Sibenac (SA)

189    Potts (OG) def Neu (CM)

215    Whitehill (OG) def Delligatti (FS)

275    Valentine (EF) fall Hauczezak (SA) :55

 

 

 

River Tournament

 

M.V.W. Lucas Huffman River

Teams:
Cameron 285 pts.
Martins Ferry 225 pts.
Caldwell 180 pts.
River 180 pts.
Waterford 157 pts.
Steubenville 149 pts.
Beallsville 116 pts.
Weir 98 pts.
Magnolia 94 pts.
Weirton-Madonna 90 pts.


103:
Valles (WM)
LeMasters (Cald)
Cumpston (Cam)
Dimmerling (Cald)

112:
Huffmam (Riv)
Seebach (Cald)
Antill (Cam)
Ware (MF)

119:
Roth (MF)
Brown (Bealls)
Crum (Cald)
Stoneking (Cam)

125:
Tucker (MF)
O'Neil (Cam)
Bond (Cald)
Pettil (Cam)

130:
Doebereiner (Wat)
Dunkwichik (Wier)
Hughes (Cam)
Pasquarella (Steub)

135:
Momone (MF)
Aberegg (Bealls)
Yoders (Cam)
Campbell (Riv)

140:
Warren (MF)
Whipkey (Cam)
Wright (WM)
Paxton (Wat)

145:
Cumpston (Cam)
Koon (Mag)
Jones (MF)
Merico (Weir)

152:
Hughes (Cam)
King (Mag)
Bender (Cald)
Bumbico (MF)

160:
Doebereiner (Wat)
Stewart (Cam)
Kocher (Riv)
Beach (Steub)

171:
Smith (Wat)
Ogle (Cald)
Pittman (Bealls)
Copper (Cam)

189:
Ross (Steub)
Oldfield (Riv)
Coole (MF)
Skinner (Bealls)

215:
Huck (Wat)
Rosen (Riv)
Petrella (Steub)

Elson (Cam)

275:
Haslam (Riv)
Fegal (Weir)
Manning (Cam)
Snyder (Steub)

 

 

 

This was a great win for the Big Reds. The individual rankings will also be come more clear.

Team Scores


202.00 Bellaire
183.50 New Lexington
177.50 Barnesville
166.50 Shenandoah
133.00 Shadyside
122.50 Caldwell
117.00 North Union
111.50 River
103.00 Crooksville
95.00 Beallsville
43.50 Weirton Madonna
42.00 West Muskingum
32.00 Conotton Valley
12.50 Beallsville UNA
12.00 Shenandoah UNA
11.00 Bridgeport
10.00 Caldwell UNA
9.00 Crooksville UNA
5.00 River UNA
4.00 Bishop Donahue
3.00 New Lexington UNA
3.00 Shadyside UNA
3.00 West Muskingum UNA
.00 Barnesville UNA
.00 Bellaire UNA
.00 Weirton Madonna UNA

Round: Championship Finals

103 - Corey Lemaster (Cald) over Dan Magers (BRNS) Decision 9-3
112 - Lucas Huffman (Riv) over Anthony Valles (WM) Major Decision 15-6
119 - Kory Waite (Shen) over Matt Brown (Beal) Decision 4-0
125 - Jarrod Anderson (BRNS) over Chris Bond (Cald) Technical Fall 20-1
130 - Jason Workman (Riv) over Brandon McCort (Bell) Decision 3-0
135 - Dustin Hawk (NL) over Mike Aberegg (Beal) Fall 2:33
140 - Brandon Bruce (Bell) over Todd Hunkler (BRNS) Decision 9-3
145 - Jesse Irwin (SHS) over Matt Hannahs (Shen) Decision 13-7
152 - Jason Bahmer (BRNS) over Kevin Renick (NL) Decision 10-3
160 - Luke Burkhardt (SHS) over Casey Rinehart (Shen) Major Decision 15-4
171 - Bobby Samsa (SHS) over Cody Bruce (Bell) Decision 14-7
189 - Scott Antonik (Bell) over John Horn (Shen) Technical Fall 15-0
215 - Jason Miller (NL) over Codey Leach (Shen) Fall 3:20
275 - Dan Miller (Crook) over Isaac Carsey (NU) Fall 1:25

Round: 3rd Place Finals

103 - Derick Wright (NU) over Chauncey Green (Bell) Fall 3:29
112 - Chris Hicks (NL) over Chaz Clark (BRNS) Fall 1:53
119 - Ryan Crum (Cald) over Anthony Nicholas (CV) Major Decision 10-2
125 - Todd Schmelzanbach (Shen) over Matt Aberegg (Beal) Decision 4-1
130 - Brad Bilyeu (Beal) over Andy Reynolds (NL) Technical Fall 17-2
135 - John Perko (Bell) over Kyle King (BRNS) Decision 7-5 OT
140 - Billy Frollini (SHS) over Chad Bender (NL) Major Decision 9-1
145 - Kenny Overfield (NU) over Bud Hines (BRNS) Major Decision 10-4
152 - Jason Wright (SHS) over Daniel Bender (Cald) Decision 14-8
160 - Mike Hepburn (Bell) over Mike Clark (Crook) Decision 10-3
171 - Eric Vorhies (Shen) over Zach Adam (NL) Fall 4:07
189 - Robert Oldfield (Riv) over Mike Frollini (SHS) Decision 10-8
215 - Brad Hannahs (BRNS) over Eric Rosen (Riv) Major Decision 10-1
275 - Matt Duvall (Bell) over Wesley Haslam (Riv) Fall 2:30

Round: 5th Place Finals

103 - Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) over Joe Danielson (NL) Decision 6-1
112 - Justin Seebach (Cald) over Billy Webb (CV) Fall 4:00
119 - Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) over Ryan Droppleman (WM) Fall 3:58
125 - Bruce Swallie (Bell) over Tyler Moore (Crook) Decision 4836-2
130 - Pat Stanbery (WMusk) over Corby Sturgill (Crook) Default /
135 - Chase Stemkowski (Bpt) over T.J. Sowder (NU) Decision 4-0
140 - Larry Wright (WM) over Nathan Smith (Shen) Decision 3-1
145 - Dallas Goins (Crook) over John Fekete (Bell) Default Injury Default
152 - J.T. Patterson (WMusk) over Mike Pease (Crook) Default /
160 - Jon Huffman (NL) over Corey Archer (Cald) Decision 3-1
171 - Doug Jolliff (NU) over Shawn King (BRNS) Fall :47
189 - Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) over Nathan Sidwell (NL) Fall 2:40
215 - Paul Lewis (NU) over Joe Fulk (Crook) Fall 1:51
275 - Taylor Woodard (WMusk) over Terry Corp (Crook UNA) Fall 2:45

Round: Consolation Semi-Finals

103 - Chauncey Green (Bell) over Joe Danielson (NL) Fall 1:58
103 - Derick Wright (NU) over Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) Technical Fall 18-2
112 - Chaz Clark (BRNS) over Justin Seebach (Cald) Major Decision 18-8
112 - Chris Hicks (NL) over Billy Webb (CV) Technical Fall 16-0
119 - Ryan Crum (Cald) over Ryan Droppleman (WM) Technical Fall 17-1
119 - Anthony Nicholas (CV) over Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) Fall 4:00
125 - Matt Aberegg (Beal) over Tyler Moore (Crook) Major Decision 11-0
125 - Todd Schmelzanbach (Shen) over Bruce Swallie (Bell) Decision 8-4
130 - Andy Reynolds (NL) over Corby Sturgill (Crook) Default /
130 - Brad Bilyeu (Beal) over Pat Stanbery (WMusk) Fall 2:01
135 - John Perko (Bell) over Chase Stemkowski (Bpt) Decision 7-4
135 - Kyle King (BRNS) over T.J. Sowder (NU) Decision 9-4
140 - Billy Frollini (SHS) over Larry Wright (WM) Decision 6-0
140 - Chad Bender (NL) over Nathan Smith (Shen) Fall 3:59
145 - Kenny Overfield (NU) over Dallas Goins (Crook) Decision 6-4
145 - Bud Hines (BRNS) over John Fekete (Bell) Major Decision 11-3
152 - Jason Wright (SHS) over J.T. Patterson (WMusk) Major Decision 15-4
152 - Daniel Bender (Cald) over Mike Pease (Crook) Major Decision 12-2
160 - Mike Hepburn (Bell) over Corey Archer (Cald) Fall 2:21
160 - Mike Clark (Crook) over Jon Huffman (NL) Decision 8-1
171 - Eric Vorhies (Shen) over Doug Jolliff (NU) Major Decision 10-2
171 - Zach Adam (NL) over Shawn King (BRNS) Fall 2:51
189 - Mike Frollini (SHS) over Nathan Sidwell (NL) Fall 1:36
189 - Robert Oldfield (Riv) over Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) Decision 9-3
215 - Eric Rosen (Riv) over Joe Fulk (Crook) Fall :36
215 - Brad Hannahs (BRNS) over Paul Lewis (NU) Decision 3-2
275 - Matt Duvall (Bell) over Taylor Woodard (WMusk) Fall :48
275 - Wesley Haslam (Riv) over Terry Corp (Crook UNA) Fall :40


Round: Championship Semi-Finals

103 - Corey Lemaster (Cald) over Joe Danielson (NL) Fall 1:18
103 - Dan Magers (BRNS) over Derick Wright (NU) Decision 6-0
112 - Lucas Huffman (Riv) over Justin Seebach (Cald) Decision 20-8
112 - Anthony Valles (WM) over Chris Hicks (NL) Decision 11-7
119 - Matt Brown (Beal) over Ryan Crum (Cald) Decision 12-7
119 - Kory Waite (Shen) over Anthony Nicholas (CV) Fall 2:46
125 - Jarrod Anderson (BRNS) over Tyler Moore (Crook) Fall :36
125 - Chris Bond (Cald) over Todd Schmelzanbach (Shen) Major Decision 9-0
130 - Jason Workman (Riv) over Corby Sturgill (Crook) Decision 2-1
130 - Brandon McCort (Bell) over Brad Bilyeu (Beal) Decision 9-4
135 - Dustin Hawk (NL) over Chase Stemkowski (Bpt) Fall 1:24
135 - Mike Aberegg (Beal) over Kyle King (BRNS) Decision 8-2
140 - Todd Hunkler (BRNS) over Billy Frollini (SHS) Decision 9-6
140 - Brandon Bruce (Bell) over Chad Bender (NL) Fall 5:24
145 - Jesse Irwin (SHS) over Dallas Goins (Crook) Technical Fall 17-2
145 - Matt Hannahs (Shen) over Bud Hines (BRNS) Decision 7-2
152 - Jason Bahmer (BRNS) over Jason Wright (SHS) Fall :57
152 - Kevin Renick (NL) over Daniel Bender (Cald) Major Decision 17-7
160 - Luke Burkhardt (SHS) over Mike Hepburn (Bell) Technical Fall 19-4
160 - Casey Rinehart (Shen) over Jon Huffman (NL) Technical Fall 17-0
171 - Bobby Samsa (SHS) over Doug Jolliff (NU) Technical Fall 15-0
171 - Cody Bruce (Bell) over Zach Adam (NL) Decision 6-4
189 - Scott Antonik (Bell) over Mike Frollini (SHS) Major Decision 14-6
189 - John Horn (Shen) over Robert Oldfield (Riv) Decision 6-0
215 - Jason Miller (NL) over Eric Rosen (Riv) Fall 1:39
215 - Codey Leach (Shen) over Paul Lewis (NU) Fall 1:56
275 - Isaac Carsey (NU) over Matt Duvall (Bell) Fall 1:04
275 - Dan Miller (Crook) over Wesley Haslam (Riv) Fall 3:34


Round: Consolation 3rd Round

103 - Chauncey Green (Bell) over Jeff Trigg (SHS) Decision 7-3
103 - Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) over Donnie Webb (CV) Decision 8-3
112 - Chaz Clark (BRNS) over Brock Davis (NU) Fall :19
112 - Billy Webb (CV) over Chip Roberts (WMusk) Fall 2:06
119 - Ryan Droppleman (WM) over Chris Rea (NU) Fall 3:57
119 - Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) over Chad Byers (Riv) Technical Fall 15-0
125 - Matt Aberegg (Beal) over Pete Fergusen (NL) Fall 2:10
125 - Bruce Swallie (Bell) over Jeremiah Webb (CV) Fall 2:35
130 - Andy Reynolds (NL) over Chris Davis (Cald) Fall 2:10
130 - Pat Stanbery (WMusk) over John Redd (BD) Fall 2:00
135 - John Perko (Bell) over Chris Crock (Shen) Decision 8-2
135 - T.J. Sowder (NU) over Jacob Lackman (SHS) Fall 2:40
140 - Larry Wright (WM) over R.J. McElroy (NU) Fall 1:30
140 - Nathan Smith (Shen) over Jason Harper (Cald) Major Decision 11-2
145 - Kenny Overfield (NU) over Aaron Webb (NL) Fall 3:30
145 - John Fekete (Bell) over Adam Wadian (CV) Fall :33
152 - J.T. Patterson (WMusk) over Luke Sulek (Bell) Decision 10-4
152 - Mike Pease (Crook) over John Kinney (Beal) Decision 11-7
160 - Corey Archer (Cald) over Kyle Smith (BRNS) Decision 6-3
160 - Mike Clark (Crook) over Russell Kocher (Riv) Fall :50
171 - Eric Vorhies (Shen) over Ryan Berkfield (Crook) Fall 1:28
171 - Shawn King (BRNS) over Matt Ogle (Cald) Decision 4-0
189 - Nathan Sidwell (NL) over Mike Gray (NU) Fall 1:30
189 - Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) over Steve Skinner (Beal) Decision 11-4
215 - Joe Fulk (Crook) over Scott Walters (Riv UNA) Major Decision 11-2
215 - Brad Hannahs (BRNS) over Dirk Soland (Bell) Fall 2:49
275 - Taylor Woodard (WMusk) over Bruno Manypenny (WM) Fall 1:30
275 - Terry Corp (Crook UNA) over Koy Dennis (NL) Fall :49


Round: Consolation 2nd Round

103 - Chauncey Green (Bell) over Rich Heslop (Bell UNA) Fall 2:02
103 - Jeff Trigg (SHS) had a bye
103 - Donnie Webb (CV) had a bye
103 - Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) over Justin Armann (Riv) Fall 2:05
112 - Brock Davis (NU) over Chris Gianni (WM UNA) Decision 2-0
112 - Chaz Clark (BRNS) had a bye
112 - Billy Webb (CV) had a bye
112 - Chip Roberts (WMusk) had a bye
119 - Chris Rea (NU) over Zach Hixenbaugh (WM UNA) Decision 3-1
119 - Ryan Droppleman (WM) over Grant White (BD) Technical Fall 21-4
119 - Chad Byers (Riv) over Jared Booth (Bell) Default / Foreit
119 - Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) over Tom Stevenson (NL) Fall 2:15
125 - Matt Aberegg (Beal) over Drew Spence (WMusk) Fall 1:49
125 - Pete Fergusen (NL) had a bye
125 - Jeremiah Webb (CV) had a bye
125 - Bruce Swallie (Bell) had a bye
130 - Chris Davis (Cald) over Mike Deter (WM) Decision 10-6
130 - Andy Reynolds (NL) had a bye
130 - Pat Stanbery (WMusk) had a bye
130 - John Redd (BD) over Kyle Wallace (SHS) Default / Forfeit
135 - Chris Crock (Shen) over Chris Mikula (WM) Fall 3:19
135 - John Perko (Bell) over Roy Campbell (Riv) Major Decision 10-2
135 - T.J. Sowder (NU) over Zach Hupp (Cald) Fall 4:15
135 - Jacob Lackman (SHS) over Sean McIntrye (Crook) Decision 15-10
140 - Larry Wright (WM) over Tyler Schorr (BD) Fall :52
140 - R.J. McElroy (NU) over Bryan Bilyeu (Beal) Decision 5-2
140 - Nathan Smith (Shen) over Adam Keister (Crook) Major Decision 16-2
140 - Jason Harper (Cald) over Abe Winters (Riv) Default / Forfeit
145 - Kenny Overfield (NU) over Tony Stephens (Beal) Fall 2:23
145 - Aaron Webb (NL) over Brain Leasure (Cald) Fall 2:30
145 - John Fekete (Bell) over Robby Nixon (BRNS UNA) Decision 7-2
145 - Adam Wadian (CV) over Daniel Mitchell (Shen UNA) Fall 2:14
152 - J.T. Patterson (WMusk) over Dustin Crum (Cald UNA) Fall 3:48
152 - Luke Sulek (Bell) over Jeremy Harlow (NL UNA) Decision 4-3
152 - Mike Pease (Crook) over Duane Markley (WMusk UNA) Fall 2:21
152 - John Kinney (Beal) over Zach Rice (BRNS UNA) Fall 1:47
160 - Kyle Smith (BRNS) over Tyler Kinzy (Beal) Fall 1:47
160 - Corey Archer (Cald) over Matt Smith (NU) Decision 4-1
160 - Mike Clark (Crook) over Jake Miller (WMusk) Fall :55
160 - Russell Kocher (Riv) over Matt Swegard (SHS UNA) Decision 2-0 ot
171 - Eric Vorhies (Shen) over Mike Matusick (Riv UNA) Decision 7-0
171 - Ryan Berkfield (Crook) over Vince Pittman (Beal) Fall 2:03
171 - Matt Ogle (Cald) over Justy Hannahs (WMusk) Decision 8-3
171 - Shawn King (BRNS) over Tom Perez (Shen UNA) Fall :44
189 - Mike Gray (NU) over Cory Cunningham (BRNS) Fall 4:36
189 - Nathan Sidwell (NL) over Tony Palmer (CV) Fall :51
189 - Steve Skinner (Beal) over Billy Maxwell (Cald) Fall 4:42
189 - Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) over Jordan Bentley (Crook) Fall 3:30
215 - Scott Walters (Riv UNA) over Logan Koehler (Beal) Fall 1:35
215 - Joe Fulk (Crook) over Casey Warstler (WMusk) Fall 2:30
215 - Brad Hannahs (BRNS) over Steve Myers (WMusk) Default /
215 - Dirk Soland (Bell) over Jason Pontious (Crook UNA) Fall 1:24
275 - Bruno Manypenny (WM) over Ben Wise (BRNS) Fall :55
275 - Taylor Woodard (WMusk) had a bye
275 - Koy Dennis (NL) had a bye
275 - Terry Corp (Crook UNA) over Wes Fetty (BD) Default


Round: Consolation 1st Round

103 - Rich Heslop (Bell UNA) had a bye
103 - Bye () had a bye
103 - Bye () had a bye
103 - Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) had a bye
112 - Chris Gianni (WM UNA) had a bye
112 - Bye () had a bye
112 - Bye () had a bye
112 - Bye () had a bye
119 - Zach Hixenbaugh (WM UNA) had a bye
119 - Grant White (BD) over Justin Adams (WMusk) Decision 9-2
119 - Chad Byers (Riv) had a bye
119 - Tom Stevenson (NL) had a bye
125 - Drew Spence (WMusk) had a bye
125 - Bye () had a bye
125 - Bye () had a bye
125 - Bye () had a bye
130 - Mike Deter (WM) had a bye
130 - Bye () had a bye
130 - Bye () had a bye
130 - Kyle Wallace (SHS) had a bye
135 - Chris Mikula (WM) had a bye
135 - Roy Campbell (Riv) had a bye
135 - Zach Hupp (Cald) had a bye
135 - Sean McIntrye (Crook) had a bye
140 - Tyler Schorr (BD) had a bye
140 - R.J. McElroy (NU) over Travis Lonas (WMusk) Fall 3:36
140 - Adam Keister (Crook) had a bye
140 - Jason Harper (Cald) had a bye
145 - Kenny Overfield (NU) had a bye
145 - Brain Leasure (Cald) over Corey Stottsbery (WMusk) Fall :52
145 - Robby Nixon (BRNS UNA) had a bye
145 - Adam Wadian (CV) had a bye
152 - Dustin Crum (Cald UNA) had a bye
152 - Jeremy Harlow (NL UNA) over Joe Juzwiak (NU) Fall :27
152 - Duane Markley (WMusk UNA) over P.J. Vincent (CV) Fall 1:31
152 - Zach Rice (BRNS UNA) had a bye
160 - Kyle Smith (BRNS) over Brandon Sailing (Shen UNA) Fall 4:11
160 - Matt Smith (NU) over Corey VanCamp (Riv UNA) Fall 4:50
160 - Jake Miller (WMusk) over David Jones (CV) Fall 3:29
160 - Matt Swegard (SHS UNA) over Matt Beiter (BD) Fall 1:25
171 - Mike Matusick (Riv UNA) over Mike Moore (WMusk UNA) Decision 6-0
171 - Ryan Berkfield (Crook) over Justin Curtis (WM) Fall 1:13
171 - Matt Ogle (Cald) over John Beamer (CV) Fall 2:15
171 - Tom Perez (Shen UNA) over Luke Myers (Riv) Decision 3-2
189 - Mike Gray (NU) had a bye
189 - Tony Palmer (CV) over Matt Hurkala (WM) Fall 2:57
189 - Billy Maxwell (Cald) over Dan Beiter (BD) Fall 1:57
189 - Jordan Bentley (Crook) had a bye
215 - Scott Walters (Riv UNA) had a bye
215 - Casey Warstler (WMusk) over Mario Barnabie (WM) Major Decision 8-0
215 - Steve Myers (WMusk) had a bye
215 - Dirk Soland (Bell) over Richard Campbell (CV) Fall :14
275 - Bruno Manypenny (WM) had a bye
275 - Bye () had a bye
275 - Bye () had a bye
275 - Wes Fetty (BD) had a bye

Round: Championship Quarter Finals

103 - Corey Lemaster (Cald) over Justin Armann (Riv) Fall 1:53
103 - Joe Danielson (NL) over Donnie Webb (CV) Decision 13-6
103 - Dan Magers (BRNS) over Jeff Trigg (SHS) Technical Fall 15-0
103 - Derick Wright (NU) over Chauncey Green (Bell) Fall 2:55
112 - Lucas Huffman (Riv) over Chip Roberts (WMusk) Fall :28
112 - Justin Seebach (Cald) over Billy Webb (CV) Fall 1:59
112 - Chris Hicks (NL) over Chaz Clark (BRNS) Major Decision 15-2
112 - Anthony Valles (WM) over Brock Davis (NU) Fall 2:42
119 - Matt Brown (Beal) over Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) Fall 3:38
119 - Ryan Crum (Cald) over Jared Booth (Bell) Fall 2:19
119 - Anthony Nicholas (CV) over Ryan Droppleman (WM) Fall 2:39
119 - Kory Waite (Shen) over Chris Rea (NU) Fall 2:33
125 - Jarrod Anderson (BRNS) over Bruce Swallie (Bell) Technical Fall 16-1
125 - Tyler Moore (Crook) over Jeremiah Webb (CV) Major Decision 20-9
125 - Chris Bond (Cald) over Pete Fergusen (NL) Fall 2:38
125 - Todd Schmelzanbach (Shen) over Matt Aberegg (Beal) Decision 3-0
130 - Jason Workman (Riv) over John Redd (BD) Fall :46
130 - Corby Sturgill (Crook) over Pat Stanbery (WMusk) Fall 2:33
130 - Brad Bilyeu (Beal) over Andy Reynolds (NL) Fall 3:04
130 - Brandon McCort (Bell) over Chris Davis (Cald) Fall :41
135 - Dustin Hawk (NL) over Jacob Lackman (SHS) Fall 3:02
135 - Chase Stemkowski (Bpt) over T.J. Sowder (NU) Fall :33
135 - Kyle King (BRNS) over John Perko (Bell) Major Decision 12-0
135 - Mike Aberegg (Beal) over Chris Crock (Shen) Major Decision 14-1
140 - Todd Hunkler (BRNS) over Abe Winters (Riv) Fall :16
140 - Billy Frollini (SHS) over Nathan Smith (Shen) Decision 2-2 criteria
140 - Chad Bender (NL) over Bryan Bilyeu (Beal) Major Decision 12-4
140 - Brandon Bruce (Bell) over Larry Wright (WM) Fall 5:27
145 - Jesse Irwin (SHS) over Daniel Mitchell (Shen UNA) Technical Fall 15-0
145 - Dallas Goins (Crook) over John Fekete (Bell) Fall 1:20
145 - Matt Hannahs (Shen) over Aaron Webb (NL) Fall 1:41
145 - Bud Hines (BRNS) over Tony Stephens (Beal) Fall 2:48
152 - Jason Bahmer (BRNS) over John Kinney (Beal) Fall 1:37
152 - Jason Wright (SHS) over Mike Pease (Crook) Decision 4-2
152 - Kevin Renick (NL) over Luke Sulek (Bell) Fall 1:40
152 - Daniel Bender (Cald) over J.T. Patterson (WMusk) Major Decision 16-2
160 - Luke Burkhardt (SHS) over Russell Kocher (Riv) Fall 1:23
160 - Mike Hepburn (Bell) over Mike Clark (Crook) Decision 13-11
160 - Jon Huffman (NL) over Corey Archer (Cald) Fall 4:36
160 - Casey Rinehart (Shen) over Tyler Kinzy (Beal) Fall 1:22
171 - Bobby Samsa (SHS) over Shawn King (BRNS) Fall :57
171 - Doug Jolliff (NU) over Justy Hannahs (WMusk) Fall 1:20
171 - Zach Adam (NL) over Vince Pittman (Beal) Major Decision 13-1
171 - Cody Bruce (Bell) over Eric Vorhies (Shen) Decision 7-2
189 - Scott Antonik (Bell) over Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) Fall 2:16
189 - Mike Frollini (SHS) over Steve Skinner (Beal) Fall :17
189 - John Horn (Shen) over Nathan Sidwell (NL) Fall 5:45
189 - Robert Oldfield (Riv) over Cory Cunningham (BRNS) Technical Fall 21-5
215 - Jason Miller (NL) over Jason Pontious (Crook UNA) Fall 1:20
215 - Eric Rosen (Riv) over Brad Hannahs (BRNS) Fall :49
215 - Paul Lewis (NU) over Joe Fulk (Crook) Fall :35
215 - Codey Leach (Shen) over Logan Koehler (Beal) Fall :15
275 - Matt Duvall (Bell) over Terry Corp (Crook UNA) Fall :25
275 - Isaac Carsey (NU) over Koy Dennis (NL) Fall :29
275 - Wesley Haslam (Riv) over Taylor Woodard (WMusk) Fall 3:08
275 - Dan Miller (Crook) over Ben Wise (BRNS) Fall :33


Round: Preliminaries

103 - Corey Lemaster (Cald) over Rich Heslop (Bell UNA) Fall 3:00
103 - Justin Armann (Riv) had a bye
103 - Joe Danielson (NL) had a bye
103 - Donnie Webb (CV) had a bye
103 - Dan Magers (BRNS) had a bye
103 - Jeff Trigg (SHS) had a bye
103 - Chauncey Green (Bell) had a bye
103 - Derick Wright (NU) over Lee Dimmerling (Cald UNA) Technical Fall 19-3
112 - Lucas Huffman (Riv) over Chris Gianni (WM UNA) Fall 2:29
112 - Chip Roberts (WMusk) had a bye
112 - Billy Webb (CV) had a bye
112 - Justin Seebach (Cald) had a bye
112 - Chris Hicks (NL) had a bye
112 - Chaz Clark (BRNS) had a bye
112 - Brock Davis (NU) had a bye
112 - Anthony Valles (WM) had a bye
119 - Matt Brown (Beal) over Zach Hixenbaugh (WM UNA) Fall 1:28
119 - Nick McDaniels (Beal UNA) had a bye
119 - Jared Booth (Bell) over Grant White (BD) Major Decision 12-3
119 - Ryan Crum (Cald) over Justin Adams (WMusk) Fall 2:47
119 - Anthony Nicholas (CV) over Chad Byers (Riv) Fall 3:32
119 - Ryan Droppleman (WM) had a bye
119 - Chris Rea (NU) had a bye
119 - Kory Waite (Shen) over Tom Stevenson (NL) Fall :36
125 - Jarrod Anderson (BRNS) over Drew Spence (WMusk) Fall :59
125 - Bruce Swallie (Bell) had a bye
125 - Jeremiah Webb (CV) had a bye
125 - Tyler Moore (Crook) had a bye
125 - Chris Bond (Cald) had a bye
125 - Pete Fergusen (NL) had a bye
125 - Matt Aberegg (Beal) had a bye
125 - Todd Schmelzanbach (Shen) had a bye
130 - Jason Workman (Riv) over Mike Deter (WM) Fall :59
130 - John Redd (BD) had a bye
130 - Pat Stanbery (WMusk) had a bye
130 - Corby Sturgill (Crook) had a bye
130 - Andy Reynolds (NL) had a bye
130 - Brad Bilyeu (Beal) had a bye
130 - Chris Davis (Cald) had a bye
130 - Brandon McCort (Bell) over Kyle Wallace (SHS) Major Decision 13-0
135 - Dustin Hawk (NL) over Chris Mikula (WM) Fall 1:05
135 - Jacob Lackman (SHS) had a bye
135 - Chase Stemkowski (Bpt) had a bye
135 - T.J. Sowder (NU) over Roy Campbell (Riv) Fall 5:25
135 - John Perko (Bell) over Zach Hupp (Cald) Fall 2:45
135 - Kyle King (BRNS) had a bye
135 - Chris Crock (Shen) had a bye
135 - Mike Aberegg (Beal) over Sean McIntrye (Crook) Technical Fall 18-3
140 - Todd Hunkler (BRNS) over Tyler Schorr (BD) Fall 1:13
140 - Abe Winters (Riv) had a bye
140 - Nathan Smith (Shen) over Travis Lonas (WMusk) Fall :36
140 - Billy Frollini (SHS) over R.J. McElroy (NU) Fall :49
140 - Chad Bender (NL) over Adam Keister (Crook) Decision 13-8
140 - Bryan Bilyeu (Beal) had a bye
140 - Larry Wright (WM) had a bye
140 - Brandon Bruce (Bell) over Jason Harper (Cald) Fall 2:17
145 - Jesse Irwin (SHS) over Kenny Overfield (NU) Major Decision 14-5
145 - Daniel Mitchell (Shen UNA) had a bye
145 - John Fekete (Bell) over Brain Leasure (Cald) Fall :18
145 - Dallas Goins (Crook) over Corey Stottsbery (WMusk) Fall :59
145 - Matt Hannahs (Shen) over Robby Nixon (BRNS UNA) Major Decision 17-6
145 - Aaron Webb (NL) had a bye
145 - Tony Stephens (Beal) had a bye
145 - Bud Hines (BRNS) over Adam Wadian (CV) Decision 10-9
152 - Jason Bahmer (BRNS) over Dustin Crum (Cald UNA) Fall :43
152 - John Kinney (Beal) had a bye
152 - Mike Pease (Crook) over Joe Juzwiak (NU) Fall 1:09
152 - Jason Wright (SHS) over Jeremy Harlow (NL UNA) Decision 11-4
152 - Kevin Renick (NL) over Duane Markley (WMusk UNA) Fall 1:44
152 - Luke Sulek (Bell) over P.J. Vincent (CV) Fall 3:02
152 - J.T. Patterson (WMusk) had a bye
152 - Daniel Bender (Cald) over Zach Rice (BRNS UNA) Fall 1:22
160 - Luke Burkhardt (SHS) over Brandon Sailing (Shen UNA) Fall 4:50
160 - Russell Kocher (Riv) over Kyle Smith (BRNS) Decision 7-3
160 - Mike Hepburn (Bell) over Corey VanCamp (Riv UNA) Technical Fall 19-3
160 - Mike Clark (Crook) over Matt Smith (NU) Decision 6-1
160 - Corey Archer (Cald) over Jake Miller (WMusk) Fall 2:55
160 - Jon Huffman (NL) over David Jones (CV) Fall 1:22
160 - Tyler Kinzy (Beal) over Matt Beiter (BD) Fall 2:33
160 - Casey Rinehart (Shen) over Matt Swegard (SHS UNA) Fall 1:51
171 - Bobby Samsa (SHS) over Mike Matusick (Riv UNA) Fall 1:20
171 - Shawn King (BRNS) over Mike Moore (WMusk UNA) Fall 4:23
171 - Doug Jolliff (NU) over Justin Curtis (WM) Fall :51
171 - Justy Hannahs (WMusk) over Ryan Berkfield (Crook) Fall 2:33
171 - Zach Adam (NL) over Matt Ogle (Cald) Fall 1:04
171 - Vince Pittman (Beal) over John Beamer (CV) Decision 4-1
171 - Eric Vorhies (Shen) over Luke Myers (Riv) Major Decision 14-0
171 - Cody Bruce (Bell) over Tom Perez (Shen UNA) Fall :51
189 - Scott Antonik (Bell) over Mike Gray (NU) Fall :27
189 - Roman Barnett (Shen UNA) had a bye
189 - Steve Skinner (Beal) over Tony Palmer (CV) Decision 28-24
189 - Mike Frollini (SHS) over Matt Hurkala (WM) Fall :21
189 - Nathan Sidwell (NL) over Dan Beiter (BD) Fall :56
189 - John Horn (Shen) over Billy Maxwell (Cald) Fall :46
189 - Cory Cunningham (BRNS) had a bye
189 - Robert Oldfield (Riv) over Jordan Bentley (Crook) Fall 3:17
215 - Jason Miller (NL) over Scott Walters (Riv UNA) Fall 2:20
215 - Jason Pontious (Crook UNA) had a bye
215 - Brad Hannahs (BRNS) over Casey Warstler (WMusk) Fall 1:51
215 - Eric Rosen (Riv) over Mario Barnabie (WM) Fall :38
215 - Paul Lewis (NU) over Steve Myers (WMusk) Default /
215 - Joe Fulk (Crook) had a bye
215 - Logan Koehler (Beal) over Richard Campbell (CV) Fall 1:43
215 - Codey Leach (Shen) over Dirk Soland (Bell) Fall 3:12
275 - Matt Duvall (Bell) over Bruno Manypenny (WM) Fall 1:29
275 - Terry Corp (Crook UNA) had a bye
275 - Koy Dennis (NL) had a bye
275 - Isaac Carsey (NU) had a bye
275 - Wesley Haslam (Riv) had a bye
275 - Taylor Woodard (WMusk) had a bye
275 - Ben Wise (BRNS) had a bye
275 - Dan Miller (Crook) over Wes Fetty (BD) Fall 1:00

Thanks to Moke for the great results!

 

 

2003 30th Annual Sheridan Wrestling Invitational
Sunday, January 12, 2003

Team Scores:


1. Vincent Warren (204.5)
2. Sheridan (198.5)
3. Barnesville (142)
4. (Hebron) Lakewood (132)
5. (Collins) Western Reserve (130)
6. Newark (124)
7. Bloom Carroll (105)
8. Coshocton (42)

Individual Results:

103
1st Dan Magers (B) fall Levi Brewer (N) 1:02
3rd Ben Morgan (L) fall Matt Flowers (S) 1:04

112
1st Korry Ewing (BC) dec. Bernie Grosswiler (WR) 8-5
3rd Jimmy Reynolds (L) dec. Chaz Clark (B) 11-5

119
1st David Saunders (L) fall Matt Ladroga (S) 1:49
3rd Donald Hale (VW) fall Kent Mathews (BC) 1:32

125
1st Jarrod Anderson (B) dec. Jeff Hedges (BC) 4-0
3rd Joe Barrett (VW) dec. Corey Condlin (WR) 10-6

130
1st Tim Neill (VW) maj. Nick Dittoe (SH) 16-3
3rd Zach Moomey (WR) dec. Vance Casebolt (BC) 8-3

135
1st Patrick Nolan (WR) dec. Mike Wentz (VW) 8-5
3rd Mike Pettit (N) fall Kyle King (B) 2:29

140
1st Todd Hunkler (B) dec. Chad Keck (N) 7-6
3rd D.M. Daigle (VW) fall Matt Swan (WR) 3:57

145
1st Ben Westbrook (VW) Tfall Aaron Moody (L) 18-2
3rd Tyler Hay (S) fall Shane Miller (N) 2:49

152
1st Jason Bahmer (B) dec. Steve Shriner (S) 3-2 O.T.
3rd Jason Maxwell (WR) fall Jon Moore 2:34

160
1st Brandon Perdue (L) dec. Shannon Glancy (VW) 9-8
3rd Chris Graves (WR) fall Kyle Cordray (S) :43

171
1st Justin White (S) maj. Ryan Bosscowen (BC) 13-4
3rd Chance Glover (VW) fall Roger Atwood (L) 2:48

189
1st Jesse Brickles (C) dec. Daniel Dunfee (VW) 5-0
3rd Chuck Messer (S) fall Shawn Forsythe (S-B) 2:03

215
1st Mike Carpenter (S) dec. Kent Wolfinger (L) 5-1
3rd Cengiz Inceoglu (N) dec. Brad Hannahs (B) 5-2

275
1st Kaan Inceoglu (N) fall Josh McLevey (VW) 3:49
3rd Ben Carpenter (S) fall Luke Richardson (BC) 1:59

Most Pins Award: Kaan Inceoglu (Newark)


Jay White Outstanding Wrestler Award: Korry Ewing (Bloom Carroll)

12/28/02

Southview Classic

The Potter Wrestlers competed in the Southview Classic held Saturday Dec, 28. The Classic consists of 16 teams. The Potters entering 14 wrestlers came a way with 12 award and trophy winners.

As a team the Potters finished 5th with 214.50 points.

Complete teams standings listed below.

Being crowned Champions for the Potters were at 171 Chris Green now 18-0 dec. Clay Armbruster 12-6 in the Championship match. Chris was also named the MVW in the upper weight classes (145-275). Also being crowned Champion was Josh Stansbury now 19-0 maj. dec, Eric Kassel of Copley 16-5.

Other place winners for East Liverpool were 103 Anthony Duffield suffered his first loss of the season to Robbie Michaels of Clay in an 8-7 dec. to place second. At 112 Matt Walker dec. by Nick Kelly of Euclid 7-5 to place sixth. At 119 Jake Bates pinned Rubin Brown in 4:44 to place third. At 135 Dean Hornbeck placed fifth by pinning Dan Priddy of Keystone in 4:23. At 275 teammates Zach Davis and Stephen Badgley faced off, Davis dec. Badgely 4-1 to place fifth.

The Classic also held a B-Division tournament in that division the Potters came away with the following Champions and place winners: Champions for the Potters were Jason Randolph at 152, and at 189 Shawn Green. Micah Campbell placed second at 125, Aaron Carter placed fourth at 160, and Aaron Smith placed sixth at 160.

The Potters Next match is January 8th against Beaver Local @ Beaver Local.

Team Scores

  1. Clyde - 366

  2. North Royalton - 362

  3. Southview - 314

  4. Keystone - 225

  5. East Liverpool - 214.50

  6. Worthington Kilbourne - 203.50

  7. Lakota - 179

  8. Avon Lake - 147

  9. Holy Name - 146.50

  10. Copley - 145

  11. Columbia - 133

  12. Buckeye Valley - 126.50

  13. Notre Dame Cathederal Latin - 122.50

  14. Euclid - 101.50

  15. Trinity - 98

  16.  Jefferson Area - 71.50

 

 

St . Clairsville

This was a very well ran tournament (Rick and his wife Judy Oberdick) as it is every year. I tried to give live updates from this tournament I hope it worked out good? This is the place to go if you are a coach, their is always food in the coaches room. The seeding meeting was catered by the outback even!

Starting time Friday December 27 11:00 A. M.

Everyone with a winning record or a even record will be seeded. Remember these are only the seeded wrestlers and seeds are not always right!

                        103
103 should prove to be very competitive, with 6 winning records in the weight class. Easter is the returning champion at this weight, not to mention a
national freestyle champion and a 3rd place finish at the state tournament.

1   Anthony Easter Nitro 6-1
2   Dustin Daughtery Cambridge 6-2
3   Eddie Mercer Wellsville 5-2
4   Tyler Mckenzie Indian Valley 7-1
5   Bryan Schamell St. Clairsville 5-1
6   Brandon Miller Oak Glen 6-3
7   Jeff Trigg Shadyside 4-4

                       112
Once again like last year 112 is a weak weight class, not having many wrestlers.

1   Zach Moser Dover 9-2
2   Justin Goneau Oak Glen 6-2
3   Nick Prendes Wellsville 4-4

                      119
119 looks competitive with all the winning records, Carosiello was the second seed by his placement from last year's tournament. Allen is a state qualifier.

1   Kyle Chonkao Tallmadge 7-3
2   Tony Carosiello Wellsville 4-4
3   Blake Bittiger Dover 10-2
4   Dirk Baker Oak Glen 5-2
5   Pete Allen Nitro 6-3
6   Korey Waite Shenandoh 3-2
7   K. J. Furbee St. Clairsville 4-2
8   Jared Booth Bellaire 3-2

                     125

After the top 4 at 125 it is wide open and should produce some good early round matches. Anderson placed 3rd last year at states.

1   Jarrod Anderson Barnesville 4-1
2   Jeff Starcher Tallmadge 7-2
3   Todd Schmelzenbach Shenandoah 5-2
4   Shane Wright Oak Glen 6-3
5   Bruce Swallie Bellaire 3-2
6   Shawn Yackey Dover 5-5
7   Richard Bereschik Wellsville 4-4
8   Gideon Casto Nitro 3-3
9   Eric Zuzak St. Clairsville 3-3

                        130
There may not be too many wrestlers in this weight class but they are all tough. Easter is a 3 time state Champion , and 3 time Knight Inn's champion, it is
worth your time and money to come and watch him alone! Melnichenko beat Kimble who beat Tucker (From Martins Ferry). Don't count out Ditto or the tough freshman Mahan.

1   Matt Easter Nitro 7-0
2   Lance Melnichenko Indian Valley 8-0
3   Zach Kimble Dover 5-4
4   Nick Ditto Sheridan 9-1
5   Jessie Mahan Oak Glen 7-2
6   Brandon McCort Bellaire 4-1
7   Jake Becker St. Clairsville 5-2

                       135


Evans was 3rd in the states, while McIntoish was 6th, after that it will be up to the wrestlers to sort it out.

1   John Evans Nitro 3-0
2   Sean McIntoish Oak Glen 8-1
3   Justin Cataldo Wellsville 3-1
4   Mitchell Burcher Indian Valley 6-2
5   A.J. Komaromy Dover 5-2
6   Josh Launer St. Clairsville 4-2
7   John Perko Bellaire 4-1

                          140
Whittington is a state placer (I think).  2nd, 3rd, and 4th seeds are undefeated, all of which have a tournament win this year.

1   Ian Whittington Oak Glen 6-3
2   Billy Frollin Shadyside 4-0
3   Todd Hunkler Barnesville 5-0
4   Brandon Bruce Bellaire 4-0
5   Ben Young Nitro 5-2
6   Brandon Hupp Indian Valley 5-3
7   Brad Brooks St. Clairsville 4-3

                          145
Flowers (returning state champion) will lead this weight class but not by much. Irwin is a 2 time state qualifier and a junior. The two wrestled here last year with Flowers winning by a point. Phillips is coming down from last year's 152, Midkiff is a state qualifier a year ago at 160 (as Coach Vrotsos says "he must have boiled him down").

1   Steve Flowers Oak Glen 9-0
2   Jesse Irwin Shadyside 5-0
3   Luke Phillips Dover 9-2
4   Matt Hannahs Shenandoah 6-1
5   Derek Midkiff Nitro 0-0
6   Alan Buzzard Wellsville 6-2
7   Bud Hines Barnesville 4-2
8   Quinn Carrico Indian Valley 4-2
9   Tyler Hay Sheridan 4-3


                          152
Wharton was 5th last year at states, Bahmer was also a state qualifier. Wright is moving up from 135, but wrestles good competition everyday. Keep an eye on
Pearch.

1   Matt Wharton Oak Glen 6-3
2   Jason Bahmer Barnesville 4-2
3   Jason Wright Shadyside 6-2
4   Steve Shrinner Sheridan 8-1
5   Luke Sulek Bellaire 0-0
6   Chris Ruegsegger Dover 7-4
7   David Stoltey St. Clairsville 4-2
8   Chris Pearch Indian Valley 1-1
9   Jon Moore Coshocton 3-3

                      160
Casto was 38-1 before his season ending injury, he is also the Knight's Inn tournament winner from a year ago. Burkhardt has looked exceptionally well this year. High, Railing, and Rinehart will add valley flavor to this weight.

1   Mitch Casto Nitro 7-0
2   Luke Burkhardt Shadyside 7-0
3   Luke High Cambridge 7-3
4   Garrett Railing Oak Glen 7-2
5   Casey Rinehart Shenandoah 3-3
6   Bryan Burtscher Dover 8-4

                      171
Samsa is above the rest of the class. The field will be competitive after that.

1   Bobby Samsa Shadyside 6-0
2   Josh Meeks St. Clairsville 5-1
3   Josh Boggess Nitro 5-2
4   Rhett Northcraft Oak Glen 2-0
5   Andy Lahmers Indian Valley 4-3
6   Justin White Sheridan 4-4
7   Eric Vorhies Shenandoah 3-2
8   Shawn King Barnesville 2-2

                      189

Anyone can win this weight class, and believe me someone will! (Hahaha) Who ever is hot this weekend will end up on top of this weight class.

1   Daniel Howard St. Clairsville 5-0
2   Drew Yackey Dover 9-2
3   John Horn Shenandoah 6-1
4   Cody Potts Oak Glen 7-2
5   Lucas Sullivan Indian Valley 4-4
6   Scott Antonik Bellaire 4-1
7   Jesse Brickles Coshocton 8-3
8   Mike Frollini Shadyside 4-2
9   Chuck Messer Sheridan 6-3
10 Josh Tranter Wellsville 3-2
11 Eric Ollom Nitro 6-4

                      215

Whitehill was 5th at states last year, Leach was a state qualifier and Elwood is undefeated, should be a good light heavyweight class.

1   Bill Whitehill Oak Glen 7-2
2   Codey Leach Shenandoah 6-0
3   Joe Ellwood Indian Valley 8-0
4   Aaron Stroud Dover 8-3
5   Mike Carpenter Sheridan 7-2
6   Brad Hannahs Barnesville 2-2

                            275

Heavyweight looks to be a little weak, the top five will be the top five in placement too.

1   Patrick McGillian Oak Glen 8-1
2   Chauncey Incarnato Dover 10-3
3   Scott Neuenschwander St. Clairsville 5-1
4   Matt Duvall Bellaire 4-1
5   Ben Carpenter Sheridan 5-1

 

                                1st Round Results

Oak Glen has jumped out to an early and big lead. No Oak Glen wrestler has lost a match in the first two rounds.

Oak Glen 93.5
Dover 56
St. Clairsville 49
Nitro 45
Bellaire 40
Shenandoah 39.5
Shadyside 35.5
Barnesville 30
Sheridan 28.5
Wellsville 28
Indian Valley 26.5
Cambridge 25.5
Tallmadge 17
Coshocton 2


Team scores after first day. 

Oak Glen 134.5
Dover 96
St Clairsville 86
Sheridan 80.5
Barnesville 80
Nitro 78.5
Shenandoah 73.5
Bellaire 67
Indian Valley 65
Shadyside 63.5
Cambridge 53.5
Wellsville 49
Tallmadge 42
Coshocton 8

Oak Glen still remains in a commanding lead. The battle for second place has heated up and should provide some exciting action.

Key matches:

103 Easter (Nitro) TF Miller (Oak Glen)
160 Burkhardt (Shadyside) MD Rinehardt (Shenandoah) 9-0
189 Frollini (Shadyside) Fall Horn (Shenandoah)
189 Howard (St. Clairsville) Fall Sulek (Bellaire)
189 Antonik (Bellaire) d Potts (Oak Glen) 8-7

Antonik won the last match by a locked hands violation with 1 second left in the match.

Final Team Scores

Oak Glen 357.5
Dover 253
Nitro 235.5
Barnesville 200
Shadyside 198
Sheridan 192
Indian Valley 190
Bellaire 175
Shenandoah 172
St. Clairsville 151.5
Wellsville 122
Cambridge 113.5
Tallmadge 99.5
Coshocton 17

Mitch Casto was the tournament MVP


I have used this tournament in the past, as a gauge for my wrestlers. I have never had a wrestler in the finals at St. Clairsville and then not have that wrestler place at the OVAC's. We will have to wait and see if it comes true again this year for these finalists.

103
Anthony Easter Nitro Fall 4:43
Dustin Daugherty Cam
Daughtery tried his best but was just no match for the younger Easter.

Brandon Miller OG Fall 4:08
Eddie Mercer Wel
This match here may help Miller get a seed at the OVAC Tournament.

Dan Magers Bar 6
Tyler Mckenzie IV 18 MD

112
1st Zack Moser Dov
2nd Justin Goneau OG
3rd Chaz Clark Barn
4th Nick Prendes Well
5th Nick Oberdick St. C
6th Bryan Early Camb
This weight was wrestled as a round robin.

119
Kyle Chimko Tal 3
Blake Bitticker Dov 5 d

Dirk Baker OG Fall 4:04
 
Pete Allen Nitro
You would never guess that Baker started the season as a back-up.

Matt Zadroga Sher 15 MD
Tony Carosiello Well 5

125
Jarrod Anderson Bar 8 d 
Todd Schmelzenbach Shen 1
Anderson looks to be in state quality shape.

Brandon Scurlock Cam
Jeff Starcher Tal Fall 2:09

Shane Wright OG 18 TF
Shawn Yackey Dov 2

130
Matt Easter Nitro 20 TF
Zach Kimble Dover 4
Easter is more like a machine then a wrestlers (he is fun to watch)

Lance Melnichenko IV 6 d
Jessie Mahan OG 2
Mahan was in a very good weight class and shows he is one of the best freshman in the OVAC's this year.

Jake Becker St. C 17 TF
Evan Paul Tal 2

135
John Evans Nitro 5 d
Sean Mcintosh OG 0

Mitchell Burcher IV
Justin Cataldo Well Fall 4:14

Jason Harter Sher 8 d
Jacob Lackman Shad 1

140
Ian Whittington OG 4
Todd Hunkler Bar 6 d
A very exciting match Hunkler gets into a bunch of bad positions but always comes out on top.

Brandon Hupp IV 0
Billy Frollini Shad 7 d

Brad Brooks St. C
Nathan Smith Shen Fall 2:40

145
Steve Flowers OG 3
Jesse Irwin Shad 3 Double overtime winner
This was a very fun match to watch, 145 will be a weight class to watch.

Lukas Phillips Dov
Derek Midkiff Nitro winner by Injury Default

Allan Buzzard Well
Matt Hannahs Shen Fall 5:11

152
Steve Shriner Sher 5
Jason Bahmer Bar 7 d
Bahmer looks to be in great shape and always pushes his opponent.

Matt Warton OG 9 d
Jason Wright Shad 8

Luke Sulek Bel
Chris Pearch IV Fall 4:59

160
Mitch Casto Nitro 4 d
Luke Burkhardt Shad 3
Casto is in the best shape of any wrestler I have seen all year (it looks like he is not breathing at times) Burkhardt loses a tough one and maybe the MVP award too.

Luke High Cam 7
Casey Rinehart Shen 12 d

Mike Hepbarm Bel 4
Garrett Railing OG 13 MD

171
Bobby Samsa Shad 8 d
Justin White Sher 5
Samsa was just too powerful for this class.

Cody Bruce Bel Fall 4:59
Josh Meeks St. C

Rhett Northcraft OG 7 d
Eric Vorhies Shen 4

189
Scott Antonik Bel Fall 1:30
Drew Yackey Dov
Both of these wrestlers got pinned earlier in the tournament. I think Antonik deserved the MVP.

Cody Potts OG 7 d
Lucas Sullivan IV 4

Jessie Brickles Cosh
Mike Frollini Shad Fall 4:57

215
Aaron Stroup Dov 2
Joe Ellwood IV 3 winner in double overtime

Codey Leach Shen Fall 3:28
Brad Hannah Barn

Billy Whitehill OG Fall 4:31
Mike Carpenter Sher

275
Matt Duval Bell 3 d
Scott Neuenschwander St. C 2
Duval gets revenge from earlier loss.

Patrick Mcgillian OG Fall 3:22
Chauncey Incarnato Dover

Ben Carpenter Sher Fall :24
Chris Wallace Shad

Click to enlarge pictures!

 

Bellaire St. John

    I went to Bellaire St.Johns on Saturday. It was my first time there. A small gym but had talented wrestlers in it. The tournament was ran by Rick Oberdick (athletic director at St. Clairsville) he did an excellent job as usual. I had a great time covering this tournament meet even more old friends. 

    In the 103 pound weight class it was evident the Joe Skoff BSJ is for real! He has a good developed body for a freshman and has adequate skills as well, you will be seeing a lot of him in the future.

    At 112 pounds yet an other freshman from BSJ and may even be better then Skoff? Mick Nicola showed great work on his feet in his win in the finals over returning WV state champion Anthony Valles of WM.

    119 The winner was Dan Wilson of Malvern. He is a good solid  wrestler that will be in the division 3 sectionals and districts at Marion later in the year. He beat Brady Roth MF 7-3 in the finals.        

    125 Sophomore Clay Tucker MF looked very rough and intimidating in his win over a very good Lance Navara of Sandy Valley. Tucker was too much on his feet.    

    130 A very physical looking Dale Doebereiner from Waterford TF Brandon McCort of a new look Bellaire team.

    135 I saw 3rd seeded Mike Mamone MF knock of 2nd seeded Alan Pacifico BSJ in the semis and then win the tournament over top seeded John Perko Bell.

    140 Brandon Bruce Bell looked to be in great shape and has all the tools ( I got this quote from Mr. Elsworth and if anyone should know he would). Bruce easily beat Luke Warren MF 11-4.

    145 I saw another 3rd seed work his way to the finals Billy Frollini Shad beat 2nd seeded Jon Fekete Bell and then in an overtime thriller beat top seed Dale Ferell St.C.

    152 A very bulked up Jessie Irwin Shad decisioned Chris Case BSJ Irwin seemed to out match Case in muscle, but Case almost caught Irwin in the last 30 seconds with a banana split but could not secure the fall.

    160 Luke Burkhardt Shad won over 4th seed Mike Hepburn Bell. Burkhardt was awesome on his feet in the win. I saw Burkhardt going away from his patented legs on top though ???

    171 Bobby Samsa Shad looking very big and stacked beat Chaz Yoder MF in the finals, also looking good on his feet to win 6-0.

    189 Scott Antonik Bell pinned 4th seed Mike Frollini Shad in the finals Antonik looked impressive but still having some sophomore mistakes.

    215 Dan Howard St.C a very physical wrestler pinned a tall Ken Huck (Water) but not before showing his street fighter kind of style off.

    275 Dan Giving (SV) after taking a year off of wrestling decision a tired looking Scott Neuenschwander St.C I did see Scott hit a nice firemen's carry (my favorite takedown) in the semifinals, a move most heavyweights just dream of hitting.

    Jessie Irwin got the MVP trophy with his win over Case!

    The ending match of Givings and Neuenschwander had some hidden meaning. You could see the whole Martins Ferry team standing by watching with great interest? That is because with a win from Neuenschwander in the 275 pound match Ferry would win the tournament!

Final Team scores

    Sandy Valley 207, Martins Ferry 205, St. Clairsville 197 Bellaire 195.5, Shadyside 164.5, Bellaire St. Johns 141.5, Waterford 101.5, Malvern 75.5, Steubenville CC 72.5, Weirton Madonna 30, Tusc. CC 28, Bishop Donahue 3

 

Steubenville

Team Scoring

Brooke 299

Steubenville 192.5

St. Clairsville 171

Weirton 88

Wellsville 86

Edison 80.5

Steubenville Central 63

Magnolia 50

 

103 Jared Shaw (Brk) Fall Brian Scammell (St. C) 4:20

112 Josh Greiner (Brk) Fall Nick Prendes (Well) 3:56

119 Matt Smith (Brk) Fall Alex King (Mag) 4:54

125 Jon Mcfarland (Brk) MD Ben Young (Steub) 12-1

130 Mike Durbin (Brk) Fall Jake Becker (St. C) 2:42

135 Braden Shaw (Brk) TF Josh Wheeler (Steub) 17-2

140 David Durbin (Brk) MD Thad Crosier (Steub) 11-0

145 Dana Davis (Brk) Fall Dale Ferrell (St. C) 1:44

152 Phil Bliss (Brk) d David Babel (Steub) 6-4

160 James Beach (Steub) Fall Angelo Magnone (Weir) 4:56

171 James Lyons (Steub) Fall Charlie Henry (Ed) 1:26

189 Daniel Howard (St.C) Fall John Orsini (SC) :44 

215 Ralph Petrella (Steub) d Devon Delaney (Brk) 3-1

275 Andy Fegal (Weir) d Scott Neuenschwander (St. C) 3-2

3rd-4th Place 

103 Mercer (Well) d Canvanaugh (Steub C) 5-2

112 Furbee (St. C) Fall Oberdick (St. C) 2:30

119 Carosiello (Well) Fall Bortz (Steub C) 1:39

125 Zuzak (St. C) Fall Gillette (Steub C) :23

130 Dankovhick (Weir) Fall Beadle (Well) 2:34

135 Varner (Weir) Fall Brooks (St. C) :33

140 McKitrick ( Steub) d Presley (Steub) 4-3 2 OT

145 Costa (Ed) MD Buzzard (Well) 12-2

152 Stoltey (St.C) d King (Mag) 4-3

160 Marroulis (Ed) d Speece (Brk) 4-3

171 Loughun (Brk) Fall Helmick (Mag) :13

189  Thompson (Ed) d Kulin (Steub) 8-3

215 Meeks (St.C) Fall Fisher (Well) 5:37

275 Molnar (Brk) MD Snyder (Steub) 10-1

 

 

Cameron

Date: January 11, 2003




Team Scores


Cameron 203.5

Grafton 159.5

Berkeley Springs 138

Tyler Consolidated 90

Hundred 67.5

Magnolia 60.5

John Marshall B 45.5

South Harrison 14

Clay-Battelle 7

 

1st & 2nd

 

103  Tim Cumpston (Cam) no match Just one wrestler at 103?

112  Brandon Antill (Cam) Fall Pat Markley (G) :17

119  Daniel Whiteman (H) Fall Bobby Rawles (G) 1:25

125  Noah O'Neil (Cam) Fall Alex Northcraft (TC) 5:02

130  Kelly Hughes (Cam) TF Justin LaForrest (Cam-B) 15-0

135  DJ Yoders (Cam) Fall Todd Duryea (G) 2:16

140  Josh Whipkey (Cam) Fall Michael Williams (BS) 1:08

145  Chris Moore (BS) d Chad Bolyard (G) 8-1

152  Casey Hughes (Cam) Forfeit Darin King (Mag)

160  Isaac Stewart (Cam) d Matt Mason (BS) 7-1

171  Jaime Moore (BS) Fall Issac Blair (G) 7-0

189  Trampas Efaw (G) d Josh Clark (BS) 8-4

215  Brendan Hunt (H) Fall Mike Gessier (TC) 1:18 

275  CJ Manning (Cam) d Luke Shepherd (TC) 13-8



3rd & 4th



103  no match

112   Kotson (JM B) Fall Andrews (BS) 1:30

119  Stoneking (Cam) MD Hintzman (TC) 12-0

125  Pettit (Cam-B) d McCombs (BS) 8-6

130  Skryzpek (JM B) Fall Henthorn (M)1:29

135 Richie (TC) d McGlumphy (H) 7-5

140 Brewer (M) Fall Lantz (G) 1:37

145 Koon (M) Fall Anderson (H) 4:03

152  Efaw (G) d Waugh (BS) 13-8

160 Gieseke (TC) Fall Walters (G) 1:53

171 Roberts (TC) MD Helmick (M) 16-8

189    Moore (SH) Fall McNeely (TC) 2:15

215    Keener (G) Fall Yoho (M) 2:40

275    Delph (BS) Fall Anderson (CB) 1:51

 

MVP GRAFTON'S TRAMPAS EFAW 

 

 

Indiana

Jan. 4, 2003

Team Scores 


Wheeling Park (WP) 165
Marion Center (MC) 147
Indiana (I) 126
Ringgold (R) 122.5
Punxsutawney (P) 120.5
Westinghouse (W) 46
Carrick (C) 39
Northern Cambria (NC) 29.5

Championship Finals


103 - Green (WP) pinned Paronish (NC) 1:59
112 - Rush (WP) dec. Thorn (R) 6-3
119 - Humphrey (WP) dec. Evans (I) 10-3
125 - Crate (MC) dec. Reed (P) 5-1
130 - Pankiewicz (R) pinned Yatzkanic (MC) 1:12
135 - J.Broadbent (I) dec. Lutz (R) 3-1
140 - Baldini (R) pinned C.Broadbent (I) 3:17
145 - Pride (P) maj. dec. S.Strader (W) 12-3
152 - Rice (I) dec. Brown (R) 9-3
160 - Frye (P) dec. Snodgrass (R) 8-6
171 - A.Strader (W) dec. Brtacken (MC) 9-2
189 - Tominack (WP) dec. Waterman (C) 5-2
215 - Reiter (I) dec. Hercules (WP) 6-5
275 - Neese (MC) pinned Weaver (P) 3:32

Consolation Finals


103 - Hill (MC) pinned Means (P) 4:42
112 - Grilli (C) dec. Aikens (P) 3-0
119 - Williams (MC) bye
125 - Hastings (I) maj. dec. Nelson (WP) 13-4
130 - Hricik (P) pinned Keifneit (WP) 1:01
135 - Love (P) dec. Johnston (WP) 3-1
140 - Cravener (MC) dec. Kandis (WP) 8-3
145 - Bicker (MC) dec. Zink (WP) 8-3
152 - Gibson (WP) dec. Thomas (W) 6-4
160 - Pennington (MC) dec. Snyder (I) 4-3
171 - Buggey (I) dec. Fencik (R) 7-0
189 - McCunn (MC) pinned Turney (I) 3:21
215 - Agliori (C) pinned Bennett (MC) 4:32
275 - Hoover (NC) dec. Staub (WP) 8-3

Quarterfinal Round


103 - Green (WP) pinned Taylor (C) 1:23; Fullum (W) bye; Paronish (NC) bye; Means (P) pinned Hill (MC) 1:32
112 - Thorn (R) pinned Fisher (MC) :23; Aikens (P) bye; Grilli (C) maj. dec. Robbins (I) 11-0; Rush (WP) bye
119 - none 1
25 - Crate (MC) bye; Nelson (WP) pinned Clasell (W) :15; Hastings (I) pinned Gross (C) 1:40; Reed (P) pinned Criss (R) 3:24
130 - Pankiewicz (R) tech. pinned Hricik (P) 15-0; Keifneit (WP) pinned Wild (C) 5:06; Kosidlo (NC) pinned Mikeska (I) 2:50; Yatzkanic (MC) bye
135 - Lutz (R) maj. dec. Jozefowicz (C) 12-3; Johnston (WP) pinned Niehenke (MC) :34; Love (P) pinned Ashley (W) 1:05; J.Broadbent (I) bye
140 - Baldini (R) pinned Cravener (MC) 1:29; King (C) bye; C.Broadbent (I) bye; Conrad (P) pinned Kandis (WP) :30
145 - Pride (P) bye; Bicker (MC) pinned Farah (C) 2:28; Zink (WP) bye; S.Strader (W) bye
152 - Rice (I) pinned Barrett (NC) :55; Gibson (WP) pinned Boyle (C) 1:32; Brown (R) dec. Irwin (MC) 13-6; Thomas (W) bye
160 - Frye (P) pinned Kratina (C) :34; Mestrovic (WP) pinned Collier (W) :49; Snodgrass (R) pinned Wojno (NC) :33; Pennington (MC) dec. Snyder (I) 8-5
171 - Bracken (MC) bye; Fencik (R) dec. Krasevel (WP) 14-9; Buggey (I) bye; A.Strader (W) bye
189 - Waterman (C) bye; Gowder (W) pinned Westrick (NC) 1:24; McCunn (MC) pinned Turney (I) 2:28; Tominack (WP) bye
215 - Hercules (WP) bye; Bennett (MC) bye; Reiter (I) bye; Agliori (C) bye
275 - Neese (MC) bye; Staub (WP) pinned Hough (R) :49; Hoover (NC) bye; Weaver (P) pinned Recker (C) :53

Semifinal Round


103 - Green (WP) pinned Fullum (W) 1:11; Paronish (NC) tech. pinned Means (P) 15-0
112 - Thorn (R) pinned Aikens (P) 3:39; Rush (WP) pinned Grilli (C) 4:38
119 - (round robin format) Humphrey (WP) pinned Williams (MC) :40; Evans (I) pinned Williams (MC) :48
125 - Crate (MC) pinned Nelson (WP) 4:43; Reed (P) pinned Hastings (I) 4:00
130 - Pankiewicz (R) pinned Leifneit (WP) 2:24; Yatzkanic (MC) dec. Kosidlo (NC) 5-2
135 - Lutz (R) dec. Johnston (WP) 7-3; J.Broadbent (I) dec. Love (P) 7-3
140 - Baldini (R) pinned King (C) 1:13; C.Broadbent (I) dec. Conrad (P) 8-6
145 - Pride (P) tech. pinned Bicker (MC) 19-3, 5:36; S.Strader (W) maj. dec. Zink (WP) 9-0
152 - Rice (I) pinned Gibson (WP) 4:52; Brown (R) dec. Thomas (W) 16-10
160 - Frye (P) dec. Mestrovic (WP) 9-3; Snodgrass (R) dec. Pennington (MC) 9-7
171 - Bracken (MC) pinned Fencik (R) :49; A.Strader (W) dec. Buggey (I) 4-3
189 - Waterman (C) pinned Gowder (W) 2:17; Tominack (WP) pinned McCunn (MC) 5:11
215 - Hercules (WP) pinned Bennett (MC) 1:25; Reiter (I) pinned Agliori (C) 1:00
275 - Neese (MC) pinned Staub (WP) 2:08; Weaver (P) dec. Hoover (NC) 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinal Round


103 - Taylor (C) bye; Hill (MC) bye
112 - Fisher (MC) bye; Robbins (I) bye
119 - none
125 - Clasell (W) bye; Criss (R) won by forfeit over Gross (C)
130 - Hricik (P) pinned Wild (C) 2:20; Mikeska (I) bye
135 - Niehenke (MC) dec. Jozefowicz (C) 4-3; Ashley (W) bye
140 - Cravener (MC) bye; Kandis (WP) bye
145 - Farah (C) bye
152 - Boyle (C) pinned Barrett (NC) 2:14; Irwin (MC) bye
160 - Collier (W) pinned Katrina (C) :06; Snyder (I) pinned Wojno (NC) :59
171 - Krasevel (WP) bye
189 - Westrick (NC) bye; Turney (I) bye
215 - None
275 - Hoover (NC) bye; Recker (C) bye

Consolation Semifinal Round


103 - Means (P) pinned Taylor (C) 1:51; Hill (MC) pinned Fullum (WP) 1:01
112 - Grilli (C) dec. Fisher (MC) 4-3; Aikens (P) dec. Robbins (I) 6-2
119 - none
125 - Hastings (I) pinned Clasell (W) :52; Nelson (WP) pinned Criss (R) 1:19
130 - Hricik (P) dec. Kosidlo (NC) 2-0; Keifneit (W) pinned Mikeska (I) 4:13
135 - Love (P) pinned Niehenke (MC) 1:44; Johnston (WP) pinned Ashley (W) 1:38
140 - Cravener (MC) won by forfeit over Conrad (P); Kandis (WP) dec. King (C) 7-5
145 - Zink (WP) pinned Farah (C) 1:47; Bicker (MC) bye
152 - Thomas (W) pinned Boyle (C) :28; Gibson (WP) dec. Irwin (MC) 8-2
160 - Pennington (MC) pinned Collier (W) 3:13; Snyder (I) dec. Mestrovic (WP) 8-5
171 - Buggey (I) maj. dec. Krasevel (WP) 11-3; Fencik (R) bye
189 - McCunn (MC) pinned Westrick (NC) :20; Turney (I) pinned Gowder (W) 4:17
215 - Agliori (C) bye; Bennett (MC) bye
275 - Hoover (NC) pinned Hough (R) 1:30; Staub (WP) pinned Receker (C) 1:10

 

Union Local

I do not have any teams scores

103

1st Ronnie Green Wheeling Park

2nd Mike Lehoty Meadowbrook

3rd Dustin Daugherty Cambridge

4th Corey Pumphrey Waynedale

5th Justin Armann River

This class was a round robin. Green beat Lehotay 4-1, then lost to Daugherty 4-2, Lehotay beat Daugherty 6-2.

112

Lucas Huffman (Riv) d Abbey Rush (WP) 8-3

Justin Rossitter (Mead) Fall Jeff Pendlebury (Way) 2:10

Bryan Early (Camb) Fall Justin Ward (Warren Local) 1:15

119

Nathan Gossett (Union Local) Fall Marvin Bearson (Mead) :46

Donald Hale (WL) MD Scott Bumgardner (WP) 12-4

Matt Brown (Bealsville) TF Nick Wilder (Way) 3:18

125

Ben Cain (Mead) d Brian Humphreys (WP) 5-3

Brandon Scurlock (Camb) Fall Brad Bilyeu (Beal) 2:43

James Neil (WL) Fall Andy Lucas (UL) 2:56

130

Jason Workman (riv) Fall Gary Dankovchick (Weirton) 1:59

Joe Berrett (WL) Fall Mike Ray (Camb) 5:37

Justin Thomas (Way) Fall Evan Leifheit (WP) 1:01

135

Tim Neil (WL) d Mike Aberegg (Beal) 5-3

Brandon Johnson (WP) Fall Brandon Varner (Weir) 4:53

Sean Seder (Way) Foefeit Tony Stephens (BealX)

140

Doug Windom (Way) MD Tony Warner (Mead) 10-4

D.M. Daigle (WL) MD Bryan Bilyeu (beal) 9-0

John Wilson (UL) Fall Jesse Young (Weir) 4:14

145

David Windom (Way) MD Scott Myers (WL) 10-2

Mike Merico (Weir) Fall Zach Compston (UL) 1:55

Josh Peyton (Mead) MD Jimmy Jones (Beal) 8-0

152

Ben Westbrook (WL) d Jeff Casey (Mead) 6-3

Dan Carrel (UL) d Adam Kelly (Way) 6-4 OT

Jesse Mestrovec (WP) Fall Bryan Wagner (Weir) 1:53

160

Shannon Clancey (WL) Fall Luke High (Camb) 1:40

Craig Blevins (UL) MD Russell Kocher (Riv) 16-3

Jason Lipscomb (WLX) Fall Adam Gibson (WP) 5:50

171

Dusty McVay (UL) Fall Chance Glover (WL) 1:38

Bobby Surlock (Camb) d Vinjce Pitman (Beal) 5-2

Angelo Magnone (Weir) Fall Eric Stephens (Riv) 1:38

189

Cody Tominack (WP) Fall Robert Oldfield (Riv) :50

Brian Beeghley (Way) d Derek Conrad (Mead) 3-2

Dan Dunfee (WL) Fall Steve Skinner (BealX) 4:34

215

Jim Compston (UL) MD Ben Love (Mead) 13-2

Bud Hercules (WP) Jarod Martin (Way) 5-4

Scott Walters ( Riv) Fall David Perdue (WL) 1:56

275

Koel Davia (UL) TF Eric Rosen (Riv)

Wesley Haslam (RivX) vs Andrew Fegal (Weir)

Josh McLevey (WL) Fall Kevin Staub (WP) 1:30 

 

 

Welcome to OVAeC Wrestling


(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the
O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I have coached in the O.V.A.C.'s for the past 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers(2002).